Disclosure
[…] The bonus would be above and beyond the typical cooperating commission offered in the local MLS. Brokerage questions whether any particular disclosures are required in this circumstance.

RESPONSE:   Yes, Broker is required to disclose the builder bonus to Broker’s buyer client. Under the facts and circumstances presented to the Hotline, Broker will be compensated by the Buyer as well as receiving a bonus from the builder (Seller). Idaho law requires full disclosure in these types of circumstances. Idaho Code § 54-2054(7) states:

COMPENSATION FROM MORE THAN ONE PARTY. No licensed real estate broker or salesperson shall charge or accept compensation from more than one party in any one transaction, without first making full disclosure in writing of the broker’s intent to do so, to all parties involved in the transaction.

Because Brokerage will be representing Buyer as a client and receiving compensation from Buyer, the above cited statute requires a written disclosure to all parties.

QUESTION:   Broker represents Seller.