Agency/License Law
[…] (d) The original or a true and correct copy of all rejected offers must be retained in the files of the selling broker for the statutory records retention period in section 54-2049, Idaho Code.
QUESTION: Broker questions if a real estate license is required to sell mobile and/or manufactured homes.
RESPONSE: In Idaho, mobile/manufactured homes are typically considered personal property. However, under Idaho law a manufactured home can become real property. Idaho Code § 63-304 states in relevant part:
MANUFACTURED HOMES TO CONSTITUTE REAL PROPERTY. (1) A manufactured home may constitute real property if the running gear is removed and:
(a) If the manufactured home becomes permanently affixed to a foundation:
(i) On land which is owned or being purchased by the owner or purchaser of said manufactured home; or
(ii) On land which is being leased by the owner or purchaser of the manufactured home if such home is being financed…
If a manufactured home owner has taken the necessary steps to convert the home to real property, then a real estate license would be necessary to sell the property on behalf of a Seller.